PwYF - 24 Hour Event Schedule for Registered Teams / Attendees

Started by Matt Robertson, Sep 15, 2023, 17:25

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Linked Events

Matt Robertson

Play with Your Food
24 Hour Main Event Schedule
March 23-24, 2024

This is the Master Schedule for the 24 Hours to Play with Your Food Main Event. This is the celebratory culmination of the 2023/24 PwYF Fundraising Campaign and is open only to PwYF Teams and Registered Attendees that hit their minimum fundraising target.

Have Fun - Do Good - Be Awesome

All PwYF attendees are encouraged to post and host games in this thread. To do so, post the name of a game, the start time, duration, number of spots, and the names of any pre-registrants.

All PwYF attendees are encouraged to sign up for any games they are interested in playing that others are hosting.




Boardgames / Disc Golf / Scotch Whisky / Poker

Matt Robertson

Saturday March 23, 2024

----- 9:00 REGISTRATION -----
Doors are open for attendees to arrive, get their attendee package, and settle in.

----- 10:00 -----
10:15-10:30 Opening Announcements

10:30-10:45 Group Photo by Tandem X

10:00-18:00 Bucket Raffle for Prize Bundles is now open
Add Your Prize Draw Tickets to the Buckets of your choice

----- 11:00 -----
11:00-13:30 Dune: Imperium - Uprising
1. Chelsea Low (Teaching)
2. Henrik Steenbock
3. Christina Nelson
4. Nathan Johnson

11:30-14:00 Spirit Island (With Nature Incarnate Expansion)
1. John Stone (Teaching)
2.
3.

----- 12:00 -----
12:00-13:30 Dominion Base & Intrigue (2nd Edition)
1. John Erick (Teaching)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

12:00-16:00 Dungeons and Dragons one shot
01. Mac Grassick (DM)
02. Ryland Grassick
03. Doug Beer
04. Julie Hardy
05. Carlos Rivera
06. Sara Orthner
07. Becky Shepherd

----- 13:00 -----
13:00-15:00 Large Wings of War (WWI) Game
01. Matt Robertson (Teaching)
02. Greg Vallee
03. Keith Lipsett
04. Derek Chow
05. Chris Mouly
06. Dan Marchment
07. Ryan Hartnett
08. Greg Helfrick
09. Mick Rissling
10. Rick Gorzalczynski
11. Jordan Welch
12. Richard Sandstra

13:00-14:30 Samurai Sword
1. Sean Louvel (Teaching)
2. Mario
3. Blair Little
4. Sean Froc
5.
6.

13:30-15:00 Dominion Seaside (2nd Edition)
1. John Erick (Teaching)
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

----- 14:00 -----
14:00-14:15 Announcements & Door Prize Draws
(Must be present to win)

14:00-15:00 Pit
1. Krista Birtles (Teaching)
2. Petra de Winter
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

14:30-17:00 Obsession
1. Liz Herod (Teaching)
2. Carmen Pauls-Orthner
3. Krista Schroeder
4. Chelsea Low (Please confirm)

----- 15:00 -----
15:00-17:00 Heat: Pedal to the Metal
1. Steve Lloyd (Teaching)
2. Jason Vanstone
3. Paul Fuchs
4. Chris Wood
5. Colin Dearborn
6. Benjamin Sandstra

15:00-16:00 Shadow Hunters
1. Sean Louvel (Teaching)
2. Mario
3. Blair Little
4. Sean Froc
5. Shane Hadland
6.
7.

15:00-17:30 Kutna Hora: The City of Silver
1. Dale Nagy (Teaching)
2. Bryan Orthner
3. Elaine Rissling
4. Trent Becker

15:30-18:00 Clank Catacombs
Experienced Players Only Please!
1. John Stone (Teaching)
2. Nathan Johnson
3. John Erick
4.

----- 16:00 -----

----- 17:00 -----

----- 18:00 -----
18:00-18:15 Prizes Drawn for the Bucket Raffles
Each prize bundles winners will be posted on big screen

18:00-19:30 City of Horror
1. Sean Louvel (Teaching)
2. Mario
3. Blair Little
4. Sean Froc
5.
6.

18:00-22:00 Terraforming Mars with All Official Expansions
1. Matt Robertson (Teaching)
2. Kathy Lewis
3. Greg Vallee
4. Jon Enns
5. Lindy Enns

18:00-21:00 Ark Nova with Marine Expansion
(Experienced players only please)
1. Nathan Johnson (Teaching)
2. Bryan Orthner
3. Carmen Pauls-Orthner
4.

18:00-20:00 Wyrmspan Tourney (Preliminary Game)
Copies of the Game: Carlos / Jen / Doug / Chelsea
01. Carlos Rivera (Teaching)
02. Wendy Johnson
03. Jessica D
04. John Stone

05. Jen Rediger (Teaching)
06. Samantha Johnson
07. Anna Wake
08. Brandon Robins

09. Doug Beer (Teaching)
10. Julie Hardy
11. Dana Tucker
12. Marsha Tucker

13. Chelsea Low (Teaching)
14. Elaine Rissling
15. Rosemarie Opitz
16. John Erick

Wyrmspan Wait List:
Kristy Smith
Jennifer Houle
Benjamin Sandstra
Lawrence Off

18:00-21:00 Root (expansion stuff can be added per group decision)
1. Mick Rissling (Teaching)
2. Becky Shepherd
3. Jason Vanstone
4. Paul Fuchs
5. Chris Wood
6. Steve Lloyd

18:00-22:00 Legends of Void
1. Rick Gorzalczynski (Teaching)
2. Erin Gorzalczynski
3. Henrik STeenbock
4.

----- 19:00 -----
19:00-21:00 Heroes of the World
1. Trent Becker (Teaching)
2.
3.
4.
5.

----- 20:00 -----
20:00-22:00 Wyrmspan tourney final
1. Top player game 1
2. Top player game 2
3. Top player game 3
4. Top player game 4

----- 21:00 -----

----- 22:00 -----
22:30-00:00 Blood on the Clocktower
01. Shane Hadland (Teaching)
02. Nathan Johnson
03. Matt Robertson (If Terraforming Mars is finished)
04. Henrik Steenbock
05. Deron Staffen
06. Jack Low
07. Brandon Robins
08. Jen Rediger
09. Kristy Smith
10. Krista Birtles
11. Carmen Orthner
12. Sara Orthner
13. Bryan Orthner
14. Mick Rissling
15. Addisen Nelson

Blood on the Clocktower Wait List:
Becky Shepherd
Petra de Winter
Kathy Lewis

----- 23:00 -----
23:15-24:00 Boston Pizza Midnight Meal


Sunday March 24, 2024

----- 00:00 -----

----- 01:00 -----

01:00-02:00ish Tumblin' Dice Partayyyyyyyyyy!
Copies of the Game: Matt R / Erin G / Tamara H / Derek C / Christina N

01. Jen Rediger (Teaching)
02. Brandon Robins
03. Carlos Rivera
04. Carmen Orthner
05. Sara Orthner
06. Bryan Orthner
07. Becky Shepherd
08. Doug Beer
09. Julie Hardy
10. Jessica D

11. Wendy Johnson
12. Samantha Johnson
13. Nathan Johnson
14. Elaine Rissling
15. Chelsea Low
16. Shane Hadland
17. Mick Rissling
18. Derek Chow
19. Ryan Hartnett
20. Krista Birtles

21. Matt Robertson
22. John Erick
23. Rick Gorzalczynski
24. Erin Gorzalczynski
25. Richard Sandstra
26. Benjamin Sandstra
27. Jennifer Houle
28. Jordan Welch
29. Jayden Welch
30. Keith Lipsett

31. Preston Arnyek
32. Teagan Sandstra
33. Erica Sandstra
34. Tamara Harder
35. Anna Wake
36. Christina Nelson
37. Addisen Nelson
38. Jeff Haubrich
39. Scott Jones
40. Brent Stephansson

41. Andrea Dunn
42. Mac Mullie
43. Casey Schroth
44. Jeff Nelson
45. Rosemarie Opitz
46. John Stone
47.
48.
49.
50.

----- 02:00 -----
02:00-03:00 Large Dutch Blitz Game
01. Henrik Steenbock (Teaching)
02. Jack Low
03. Shane Hadland
04. Anna Wake
05. Krista Birtles
06. Carmen Orthner
07. Sara Orthner
08. Bryan Orthner
09. Addisen Nelson
10. Petra de Winter
11. Tamara Harder
12. Christina Nelson

02:00-03:30 Dominion Prosperity (2nd Edition)
01. John Erick (Teaching)
02. Matt Robertson
03. Brandon Robins
04.
05.
06.

02:00-5:30 Star Wars Outer Rim
1. Derek Chow (Teaching)
2. Ryan Hartnett
3. Jessica D
4.

----- 03:00 -----
03:00-06:00 Spirit Island
1. Mick Rissling (Teaching)
2. Carlos Rivera
3. Carmen Pauls-Orthner
4. Elaine Rissling
5. Bryan Orthner
6. Becky Shepherd

03:00-06:00 Ark Nova w Marine Worlds
1. Chelsea Low (Teaching)
2. Henrik Steenbock
3. Wendy Johnson
4. Samantha Johnson

----- 04:00 -----

----- 05:00 -----

----- 06:00 -----

----- 07:00 -----
07:00-08:00 Venue B Breakfast Snack for the 24 Hour Warriors
Details TBA

----- 08:00 -----

----- 09:00 -----
9:30-9:45 Group Photo of 24 Hour Warriors by Tandem X

----- 10:00 FINISH -----
Boardgames / Disc Golf / Scotch Whisky / Poker

Matt Robertson

Boardgames / Disc Golf / Scotch Whisky / Poker

Matt Robertson

Adding a  12 player Wings of War game to the schedule. WooHoo

Boardgames / Disc Golf / Scotch Whisky / Poker

natej

Sign me up for Wings of War Please.

I'd like to host Ark Nova /w Marine World at 18:00, have room for 3 others, would prefer if you've played at least once before (with or without expansion)

Carmen Pauls Orthner

Please sign me and Bryan up for the Ark Nova game. We've played about 10 times, including several with Marine World.
Enthusiastically discovering a passion for board games - especially anything with a great story to tell! Bryan and I would be happy to bring a game from our collection to play (and often learn!) with you.

natej

Quote from: Carmen Pauls Orthner on Mar 05, 2024, 16:46Please sign me and Bryan up for the Ark Nova game. We've played about 10 times, including several with Marine World.

Awesome! Time to exact my revenge for crushing defeats at Scythe and Apiary  ;D

DaleNagy

GAME: Kutna Hora: The City of Silver
TEACHER: Dale N
START TIME: 15:00
DURATION: 150 minutes
URL:https://boardgamegeek.com/boardgame/385610/kutna-hora-city-silver
# OF PLAYERS:
1. Dale
2.
3.
4.

Shane H

Let's say Blood on The Clocktower at 10:30 pm?

15 People Cap

natej


Henrik S

I'd like to join BotC!

Also, I'll run 12 player Dutch Blitz at 2am. Looking forward to that chaos ;D

tlh878

Quote from: Shane H on Mar 06, 2024, 13:55Let's say Blood on The Clocktower at 10:30 pm?

15 People Cap

Deron wants in on this :)

DCStyles

Please add Derek Chow, Chris Mouly, Dan Marchment, Ryan Hartnett & Greg Helfrick to the Wings of War game!

Jack

I would like to join Dutch blitz at 2 am and also blood on the clock tower please

Shane H


Brandon Robins

Can I please be signed up for blood on the clock tower please

Navem

Jen and me are going to run a Wyrmspan tournament from 18:00 to 22:30. Planning to be done by Blood on the Clocktower at 22:30. We will plan for two 4-play games with our copies but if there is more interest we know people with copies we could use.

Jen Rediger

I would love to join Blood on the Clocktower! Thank you!


Anybody doing a Tumblin Dice middle of the night game? I'm happy to plan one if I can get two games borrowed to me.


Jessdshadow

Hi, Me (Jessica), Sam and Wendy would like to sign up if the Wyrmspan Tournament if there is still room!.

Thank you

awake

Can you please sign me up for the large Dutch Blitz game at 2:00? Thanks

awake

Please sign me up for the Wyrmspan tournament when it's up

Kristy


kristab

Krista B for blood on the clock tower & Dutch blitz! :)

Carmen Pauls Orthner

#23
Please put Carmen, Bryan, and Sara in for the large Dutch Blitz game AND for Blood on the Clocktower!
Enthusiastically discovering a passion for board games - especially anything with a great story to tell! Bryan and I would be happy to bring a game from our collection to play (and often learn!) with you.

Northgreyraven

Please sign me up for Kutna Hora - we own it, and I have taught it at Chewsday.

Bryan